Skip to content ↓

School Governors

Who are we?

Mandeville, Kingsmead and Gayhurst schools work in partnership to ensure outstanding outcomes for all the children of our schools and beyond.  In June 2017 the schools became a three school federation and now we have one governing body across the three schools.

The governing body are mostly volunteers, meeting regularly and working closely with the Executive Headteacher and the senior leadership team to help the schools develop successfully and to promote high standards of educational achievement.

The Governing body is made up of the school’s Executive Headteacher, Local Authority governors and co-opted governors, elected parents and elected staff members.  Together, our primary concern is for the welfare of the schools as a whole and we operate within a standard Code of Conduct for those involved in aspects of public life.

The Chair of Governors Ian Mullaney is a co-opted governor  who is an ex Hackney Headteacher and School Improvement Advisor.  The vice chair of governors is Sophie Lejeune. Below is a list of all the Governors.

                               

      Ian Mullaney (Chair)          Sophie Lejeune                   Gillian Brady               Jacqueline Brand                                                                        (Vice Chair)

                       ​​​​​              

              Anna Schabel                       Lucy Michael                 Michelle Salerno           Sami Tatar

                                          

           Louise Nichols                  Oliver Elgie                   Tolessa Adeba                   Asha Parmar                        (Executive Head)

Membership of the Governing Body*

NAME
TYPE
APPOINTED BY

Lucy Michael

Staff

Elected

Louise Nichols

Exec Head Gov

Ex-officio

Ian Mullaney (Chair)

Co-opted

GB

 Asha Parmar

Co-opted

GB

Jacqueline Brand

Co-opted

GB

Gillian Brady

LA Governor

GB

Sophie Lejeune (Vice Chair)

Co-opted

GB

Anna Schabel

Parent Governor

Elected

Oliver Elgie

Co-opted

GB

Tolessa Adeba

Co-opted

 GB

Michelle Salerno

 Parent Governor

 Elected

Sami Tatatr

Co-opted

  GB

     

Karen Pedro

Associate

GB

Evelyn Deeney

Associate

GB

Marc Thompson

Associate

GB

Cyrilene Malcolm

Associate

GB

Henry Dimbleby

Associate

GB

Michael Judge

Associate

GB


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       Clerk to governing body and committees: Susan Moyse

*Full details of the Governing body membership can be found in Governing Body Structure and Register of Interests

 

What do we do?

The responsibilities of the governors include:

  • Setting strategic direction, objectives and targets for the school
   

  • Reviewing progress against the budget, plans and targets
   

  • Approving the school budget
   

  • Acting as ‘critical friends’ to senior school staff, to both support and challenge as appropriate

  • Appointing the head teacher

  • Developing and reviewing school policies

Across all three schools, each year of the school has been allocated a ‘link governor’. That governor will liaise closely with the children and teachers to follow in more detail the development of that year group as they progress through the school. 

Committees

The newly federated governing body consists of three committees made up of the wider governing body as listed here:

Finance, Premises and Personnel   Curriculum & Inclusion                                              Data                                                 

 VOTING MEMBERS:

 1. Louise Nichols

 2. Ian Mullaney

 3. Sami Tatar

 4. Asha Parmar

 5. Anna Schabel

 6. Oliver Elgie

 7. Tolessa Adeba

 

 ASSOCIATE GOVERNORS:

 Cyrilene Malcolm

 Henry Dimbleby

 

 VOTING MEMBERS:

 1. Sophie Lejeune

 2. Ian Mullaney

 3. Gillian Brady 

 4. Jacqueline Brand

 5. Lucy Michael

6. Michelle Salerno

 

 ASSOCIATE GOVERNORS:

 Karen Pedro

 Evelyn Deeney

 Marc Thompson

 Michael Judge

 Henry Dimbleby

 VOTING MEMBERS:

 1. Ian Mullaney

 2. Louise Nichols

 3. Gillian Brady

 

 ASSOCIATE GOVERNORS:

 Karen Pedro

 Evelyn Deeney

 Marc Thompson

 

 

 

 

 

Link governor responsibilities are listed below:

Pupil Premium champion - Lucy Michael

Health & Safety - Gillian Brady

Safeguarding – Gillian Brady

Provision for SEND/LAC – Ian Mullaney

Art and creativity champion - Michelle Salerno

Early Years (Nursery/Reception) - Anna Schabel

Years 1 & 2 (KS1) - Gillian Brady

Years 3 & 4 - Ian Mullaney

Years 5 & 6 - Oliver Elgie

 

How can you let us know what you think?

In any of the schools please send mail to us via the school office or email us at admin@gayhurst.hackney.sch.uk, admin@kingsmead.hackney.sch.uk  or mdvoffice@mandeville.hackney.sch.uk  with the subject line 'for the attention of the chair of governors'