Skip to content ↓

School Governors

Who are we?

Mandeville, Kingsmead and Gayhurst schools work in partnership to ensure outstanding outcomes for all the children of our schools and beyond.  In June 2017 the schools became a three school federation and now we have one governing body across the three schools.

The governing body are mostly volunteers, meeting regularly and working closely with the Executive Headteacher and the senior leadership team to help the schools develop successfully and to promote high standards of educational achievement.

The Governing body is made up of the school’s Executive Headteacher, Local Authority governors and co-opted governors, elected parents and elected staff members.  Together, our primary concern is for the welfare of the schools as a whole and we operate within a standard Code of Conduct for those involved in aspects of public life.

The Chair of Governors, Gillian Brady, is a Local Authority governor  who is a School Improvement Advisor.  The vice chair of governors is Michelle Salerno. Below is a list of all the Governors.

Ian Mullaney

           Sophie Lejeune              

 Gillian Brady (Chair)

 

 

 

 

 Jacqueline Brand

Michelle Salerno           (Vice Chair)

 

Sami Tatar

Oliver Elgie

.

 

 

 

 

Asha Parmar

Kaltum Yusuf

 

 

 

 

 

.

 Louise Nichols  (Executive Head)

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                       

Membership of the Governing Body*

NAME
TYPE
APPOINTED BY

Louise Nichols

Exec Head Gov

Ex-officio

Ian Mullaney

Co-opted

GB

 Asha Parmar

Co-opted

GB

Jacqueline Brand

Co-opted

GB

Gillian Brady (Chair)

LA Governor

GB

Sophie Lejeune 

Co-opted

GB

Vacancy

Parent Governor

Elected

Vacancy

Parent Governor

Elected

Oliver Elgie

Co-opted

GB

Michelle Salerno (Vice Chair)

 Parent Governor

 Elected

Sami Tatar

Co-opted

  GB

Kaltum Yusuf

Staff Governor

Elected

Vacancy

Co-opted

GB

Vacancy

Co-opted

GB

     

Karen Pedro

Associate

GB

Evelyn Deeney

Associate

GB

Marc Thompson

Associate

GB

Cyrilene Malcolm

Associate

GB

Henry Dimbleby

Associate

GB

Michael Judge

Associate

GB

Anna Schabel

Associate

GB

Kemi Owolabi

Associate

GB


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clerk to governing body and committees: Susan Moyse

*Full details of the Governing body membership can be found in Governing Body Structure and Register of Interests

What do we do?

The responsibilities of the governors include:

  • Setting strategic direction, objectives and targets for the school 

  • Reviewing progress against the budget, plans and targets

  • Approving the school budget

  • Acting as ‘critical friends’ to senior school staff, to both support and challenge as appropriate

  • Appointing the head teacher

  • Developing and reviewing school policies

Across all three schools, each year of the school has been allocated a ‘link governor’. That governor will liaise closely with the children and teachers to follow in more detail the development of that year group as they progress through the school. 

Committees

The newly federated governing body consists of three committees made up of the wider governing body as listed here:

Finance, Premises & Personnel

Curriculum & Inclusion

 Standards

 Voting members:

Voting members:

Voting members:

1. Louise Nichols

 2. Ian Mullaney   

3. Oliver Elgie (Chair)

 4. Gillian Brady   

5. Asha Parmar 

6. Sami Tatar

1. Michelle Salerno (Chair) 

2. Ian Mullaney

 3. Sophe Lejeune  

4. Gillian Brady   

 5. Jacqueline Brand

 

1. Louise Nichols

 2. Ian Mullaney 

 3. Gillian Brady

4. Asha Parmar

 

 

Associate members:

 Associate members:

Associate members:

 Cyrilene Malcolm

 Henry Dimbleby

 Kemi Owolabi

 Anna Schabel

 

 Karen Pedro

 Evelyn Deeney

 Marc Thompson

 Michael Judge

 Henry Dimbleby

 Karen Pedro

 Evelyn Deeney

 Marc Thompson

 

 

 

Link governor responsibilities are listed below:

  • Health, mental health and wellbeing - Asha Parmar

  • Safeguarding – Gillian Brady

  • Health & Safety - Sami Tatar

  • Special educational needs & disability (SEND) & Looked after children (LAC) –           Ian Mullaney

  • Early Years / Foundataion Stage (EYFS) - Sophie LeJeune

  • Creativity - Michelle Salerno

  • Pupil Premium grant (PPG) & catch up funding - Sami Tatar

  • Reading - Ollie Elgie

  • Governor Training - Michelle Salerno

How can you let us know what you think?

In any of the schools please send mail to us via the school office or email us at admin@gayhurst.hackney.sch.uk, admin@kingsmead.hackney.sch.uk  or mdvoffice@mandeville.hackney.sch.uk  with the subject line 'for the attention of the chair of governors'